Trophies Awarded 2018

              CUP                        AWARDED FOR                    AWARDED TO

--------------------------------------------

CRAFTSMAN OF THE YEAR

----------------------------------------

JUNIOR CRAFTSMAN OF

THE YEAR

----------------------------------------

THE SWINDON CUP

----------------------------------------

THE BRIDGEND CUP

----------------------------------------

THE GOVETTE TROPHY

----------------------------------------

THE MALVERN CUP

----------------------------------------

THE MOORCROFT

CHALLENGE BOWL

-----------------------------------------

THE SCALE SEVEN SOCIETY

-----------------------------------------

THE PENDON TROPHY

-----------------------------------------

THE UPLANDS RAILWAY

AWARD

-----------------------------------------

THE RHONDDA CUP

-----------------------------------------

THE WESTINGHOUSE

TROPHY

-----------------------------------------

THE TED COOPER

MEMORIAL CUP

-----------------------------------------

THE MAX WILLIAMS 

TROPHY

-----------------------------------------

THE DAVID TEAL TROPHY

-----------------------------------------

THE BRISTOL BUFFER

-----------------------------------------

THE JOHN WILLIAMS PLATE

-----------------------------------------

THE ASSOCIATION CUP

-----------------------------------------

THE ROBERT GILROY

MEMORIAL TROPHY

-----------------------------------------

THE DEMU TROPHY

-----------------------------------------

THE EUROPEAN MODELLERS

CUP

-----------------------------------------

-----------------------------------------------------

Best overall completed model in the exhibition from an Association member

-----------------------------------------------------

Best overall completed model in the exhibition from an Association member under 18 years of age on the first day of the exhibition.

-----------------------------------------------------

Best scratch built locomotive up to ‘O’ gauge.

-----------------------------------------------------

Best kit built locomotive

-----------------------------------------------------

Best modified proprietary locomotive

-----------------------------------------------------

Best item of rolling stock up to ‘O’ gauge

------------------------------------------------------

Best model in larger than 7mm scale.

------------------------------------------------------

Best model in 7mm scale.

------------------------------------------------------

Best model in 4mm scale.

------------------------------------------------------

Best model in 3mm scale.

------------------------------------------------------

Best Model in 2mm scale

------------------------------------------------------

Best line-side feature

------------------------------------------------------

Best scenery on a layout

------------------------------------------------------

For excellence in LMS modelling

------------------------------------------------------

Best completed non-British

outline model

------------------------------------------------------

For the best and most entertaining layout in the exhibition as judged by the public

------------------------------------------------------

Best Association layout in the Buffer Competition.

------------------------------------------------------

Best layout in the exhibition from an Association Member

------------------------------------------------------

For the best running on a layout

------------------------------------------------------

Best Modern Image rolling stock

------------------------------------------------------

Best European Layout

------------------------------------------------------

 -------------------------------------------------------

Chris Peacock – Three Towns MRG.

For SR Z Class Tank – Millholm Kit 4mm Totally Rebuilt.

------------------------------------------------------------

Not Awarded

 

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------

Not Awarded

------------------------------------------------------------

Mark Townes – Haywood MRG

For L&Y 0-6-0 4mm Craftsman Kit Weathered (End of Steam)

------------------------------------------------------------

Mark Townes – Haywood MRG

For Hornby Black 5 Modified Footplate Caprotti Gear 4mm

------------------------------------------------------------

Edward Gleed – Thornbury MRC

For PCA Cement Wagon 51L Models Kit 4mm

------------------------------------------------------------

Not Awarded

------------------------------------------------------------

Eddie Michel – Barnhill MRC

For Mink F 7mm Scorpio Kit Dingham Couplers

 

------------------------------------------------------------

Edward Gleen – Thornbury MRC

For Resin Body with Whitemetal underframe, wagon fitted with etched brass ladders – walkways, smiths screw couplings

------------------------------------------------------------

Not Awarded

------------------------------------------------------------

James Street

------------------------------------------------------------

Thornbury Hill Starting Signals

------------------------------------------------------------

Dent Moorland

------------------------------------------------------------

Eddie Michel – Barnhill MRC

For Jubilee Gladiator Kit 7mm

------------------------------------------------------------

Wyandotte Sidings – For Semaphore Sidings

------------------------------------------------------------

Bergellerbahn

------------------------------------------------------------

Blaendare Road – Barnhill MRC

------------------------------------------------------------

North Gwent – Ynysfan

------------------------------------------------------------

Southurst – North Devon MRC

------------------------------------------------------------

New Sodbury – Thornbury MRC

------------------------------------------------------------

Bergellerbahn

------------------------------------------------------------